Active People’s Microfinance Institution Plc. (APMFI) is incorporated as a Public limited company in the Kingdom of Cambodia. The company is registered with the Ministry of Commerce under the registration number 00009429, dated March 21, 2011, and has obtained apermanent license from the National Bank of Cambodia (“the Central Bank of Cambodia”) to conduct business as a microfinance institution from August 18, 2011 onward.APMFI’s capital is invested 100% of share by its Japanese parent company, Business Partner Co., Ltd. It has subsequently increased its capital to meet the demand of Cambodian people in form of providing small financial services. In December 2017, APMFI got approval from the National Bank of Cambodia for its request for capital increase from 8,501,800 US dollars to 10,001,800 US dollars through approval letter no. B7-016-567 ឆត, dated July 25, 2016, of the National Bank of Cambodia.
There are 9 branches are operating in Cambodia such as 214 Olympic Branch, Toul Tompong Branch, Toek Thla Branch, Toul Kork Branch, Takhmao Branch, Kompong Cham Branch, Takeo Branch, Siem Reap Branch, and Battambong Branch as of 31st December 2017. Moreover, on August 25th 2017, APMFI has changed the address to #88, 214L113, village number 4, Boeng Prolit Commune, 7 Makara District, Phnom Penh.
We wish to become a leading microfinance institution by providing a better service and keep growing in a sustainable manner.
To improve living condition of Cambodian people by being engaged and provision of credit by adhering to partnership in financial business.